Outline of the schedule (pdf file)
Tuesday, 5 June (pdf file)
Wednesday, 6 June (pdf file)
Thursday, 7 June (pdf file)
Arrival from 15:00
19:00-22:00 Welcome dinner
07:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:10 Opening address
09:10-10:00 Plenary lecture
room no 219 - Chair: Marek Cezary Zdun
Michał Misiurewicz, Variations on the Sharkovsky Theorem
10:00-10:25 Coffee break
10:25-11:40 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Witold Jarczyk
Marek Cezary Zdun, On singular iteration groups
Roman Ger, Translation equation viewed as the Cauchy one
Yingying Zeng, The oscillation of smooth iterative roots
room no 220 - Chair: Michał Misiurewicz
Henk Bruin, Regular variation for almost Anosov diffeomorphisms
Bartosz Frej, Doubly stochastic operators with zero entropy
Olena Karpel, Exact number of ergodic invariant measures for Bratteli diagrams
11:40-12:05 Coffee break
12:05-12:55 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Janusz Morawiec
Yong-Guo Shi, Introduction to one of Zdun's contributions: on conjugacy of some systems of function
Kazuki Okamura, Some results for conjugate equations
room no 220 - Chair: Henk Bruin
Francisco Balibrea, On homoclinic and heteroclinic chaos on plane discrete systems
Derong Kong, Bifurcation sets arising from non-integer base expansions
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:45-16:00 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Roman Ger
Maciej Sablik, Non-symmetric equations stemming from MVP
Tomasz Szostok, On Levinson's inequality
Andrzej Olbryś, On the characterization of convex differences
room no 220 - Chair: Artur Siemaszko
Jan Boroński, Recent advances on minimal systems and minimal spaces
Joel Mitchell, The Auslander-Yorke Dichotomy revisited
16:00-16:25 Coffee break
16:25-17:15 Plenary lecture
room no 219 - Chair: Zsolt Páles
Karol Baron, Linear iterative functional equations and sequences built of iterates
17:15-17:40 Coffee break
17:40-18:55 Special session
room no 219 - Chair: Krzysztof Ciepliński
Zbigniew Leśniak
Witold Jarczyk
Ireneusz Krech
19:00-01:30 Banquet
08:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:15 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Janusz Matkowski
Witold Jarczyk, Embeddability of pairs of weighted quasi-arithmetic means in a semiflow
Dorota Głazowska, Invariance of quasi-arithmetic mean with respect to weighted Bajraktarević mean-type mappings
Justyna Jarczyk, Joining means by iteration
room no 220 - Chair: Chris Good
Carlo Carminati, Matching for generalised β-transformations
Peter Raith, Stability of pressure and entropy for monotonic mod one transformations
Paweł Potorski, Mixing properties in expanding Lorenz maps
11:15-11:40 Coffee break
11:40-12:55 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Ludwig Reich
Janusz Morawiec, Attractor of Cantor type with positive measure
Cristina Serpa, Fractal structure of iterative functional equations
Wojciech Jabłoński, Groups of commuting formal power series and the third Aczél-Jabotinsky differential equation
room no 220 - Chair: Carlo Carminati
Chris Good, The preservation of shadowing by factor maps
Welington Cordeiro, Generalizations of expansivity
Pierre-Antoine Guihéneuf, Discretizations of expanding maps. A dynamical approach of Hilbert's 6th problem
13:00-14:30 Lunch
15:15-16:30 Coffee break (Jaworzyna)
19:00-23:00 Bonfire/barbecue
07:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:50 Plenary lecture
room no 219 - Chair: Marta Štefánková
Tomasz Downarowicz, Multiplicative normality
09:50-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-11:30 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Maciej Sablik
Zsolt Páles, On the nontrivial solutions of countable functional equation systems
Gergely Kiss, Functional equations that characterize higher order derivations
Eszter Gselmann, Characterization of field homomorphisms through Pexiderized functional equations
room no 220 - Chair: Francisco Balibrea
Artur Siemaszko, Coexistence of orbits of different topological types in topologically transitive cylinder transformations
Jonathan Hoseana, The mean-median map
11:30-11:55 Coffee break
11:55-13:10 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Liviu Cădariu-Brăiloiu
Janusz Brzdęk, Ulam stability and fixed point theorems
Barbara Przebieracz, Approximate homomorphisms on lattices
Jacek Chmieliński, Birkhoff orthogonality and its reversal
room no 220 - Chair: Tomasz Downarowicz
Ľubomír Snoha, Dynamical consequences of a free interval
Piotr Oprocha, Dynamical properties of maps on quasi-graphs
Issam Naghmouchi, Dynamics of regular curves homeomorphisms
13:15-14:45 Lunch
15:00-16:15 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Karol Baron
Imke Toborg, On the functional f(x)+f(y)=max{f(xy),f(xy-1)} equation on groups
Jimmy Devillet, On biselective operations
Mariusz Sudzik, An equation with rescaling and its solutions attaining an absolute extreme
room no 220 - Chair: Piotr Oprocha
Marta Štefánková, On generic properties of nonautonomous dynamical systems
Christoph Kawan, State estimation and entropy of nonautonomous systems
Puneet Sharma, On dynamics of non-autonomous discrete dynamical systems
16:15-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-17:30 Parallel sessions
room no 219 - Chair: Janusz Brzdęk
Jacek Chudziak, On a derivation of the Goldstein-Einhorn probability weighting functions
Eliza Jabłońska, On Steinhaus properties in Abelian Polish groups
room no 220 - Chair: Zuzana Došlá
Agnieszka Malinowska, The Hegselmann-Krause opinion formation model with predictive mechanisms
Karol Gryszka, On certain generalization of asymptotic periodicity
17:30-17:55 Coffee break
17:55-18:45 Plenary lecture
room no 219 - Chair: Ľubomír Snoha
Zuzana Došlá, Boundary value problems to functional difference equations on unbounded domains
18:45-18:55 Closing address
19:00-21:30 Dinner
07:30-10:30 Breakfast
Departure up to 12:00
Copyright © 2017-2018 WMS AGH
Contact: dsdfe@agh.edu.pl